Carl Sandburg College announces Class of 2020 graduates, upcoming celebration

Local News
Carl Sandburg College.png

Carl Sandburg College in Galesburg announced the following names of students who have completed graduation requirements and graduated from the college at the end of the 2020 spring semester:

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

Accounting

Galesburg — Charlie Ngunda

Administrative Office Professional

Abingdon — Candace Fones

Monmouth — Juana Cruz

Business Administration

Galesburg — Jessica Riggs, Charlie Ngunda

Oneida — Megan Sperry

Criminal Justice

Abingdon — Nicholas Roller

Avon — Austin McGrew

Cuba — Konnor Petefish

Macomb — Kurtis Crawford

IT LAN & Security Specialist

Galesburg — Aaron Capo

Galva — Jacob Kocan

Mendon — Jordan Goehl

Medical Office Professional

Galesburg — Keith Heiy

Monmouth — Shelby Munson

Wataga — Carrie Bewley

Mortuary Science

Forsyth — Jalynn Walker

Nursing

Abingdon — Charlotte Fitzgerald, Alyvia Johnson, Kendall Johnson, Brooke Thompson, Rylie Yoho

Aledo — Kaitlyn Hanson, Nicole Vipond, Brianna Weeks

Alexis — Shawna Lydic-Villarreal

Alpha — Cayela Carter, Sarah Thompson

Altona — Misty Harris

Atkinson — Erica Paxston

Bettendorf, Iowa — Katelyn Weeks

Clinton, Iowa — Dryw Hein

Cuba — Whitney Kumer

Dahinda — Sarah Hanson

East Galesburg — Frances Shragal

Galesburg — Jenny Brush, Thomas Heartlein, Amy Kennedy, Sarah Lannholm, Ricquia Lanore, Rachael Lemay, Mawule Mensah, Skylar Phillips, Tracee Roberts, Charlotte Shumaker, John Steele, Crystal Tribbett, Robert Wolford

Geneseo — Tonya Dawes-Gass

Gilson — Lindsey Smith

Henderson — Ali Walker

Knoxville — Megan Copeland, Cyerra Daniels-Condreay, Blake King, Shawna Peacock, Haley Purchase, Dakota Teel

LaHarpe — Michelle Jones

Moline — Maria Gallardo, Sonia Francque

Monmouth — Elizabeth Patterson, Madison Turnquist

North Henderson — Justine Johnston

Oneida — Krista Line

Rock Island — Thasha Ackerman, Angelica Richardson

St. Augustine — Alicia New

Wataga — Braden Myler, Steven Stroops

Woodhull — Samantha Ward

Process Maintenance Technology

Galesburg — Deonta Franklin

Radiologic Technology

Galesburg — Brandon Hahn, Emily Hutson

Galva — Karlie Greene

Matherville — Taylor Guile

Viola — Emily Nagelmiller

Yates City — Tarissa Chatten

Rail/Off-Highway Motive Power Electrical Technician

Alexis — Shawn Tracy

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

Abingdon — Drew Hecox, Macenzie Kirkpatrick, Sidni McMillan, Kloe Norris, Amber Stevenson

Alexis — Olivia Bishop, Hayley Corbin, Allison Feltmeyer

Ankeny, Iowa — Elizabeth Jelinek

Avon — Troy Branson, Shelby Colwell, Hunter Darst, Payton Florine, Lacey Folger, Haylee Simmons, Lukas Tinkham

Biggsville — Tina Droste

Brimfield — Tyler Baysingar

Carthage — Kevin White

Chillicothe — Grace Wilmington

Dahinda — Lexy Wheeler

Dunlap — Rachel Barrington

East Moline — Noah Hoepfner, Kelly Osburn

Edwards — Cayden Boyer

Ellisville — Kayla Anderson

Florence, Kentucky — Randy Mboyo

Galesburg — Elias Akale, Dillon Barnes, Anastasia Beetler, Abigail Breslin, Jacob Burg, Dustin Cardenas, Kailin Cutliff, Kerry Dessalines, Brytne Fenton, Allison Fitchpatrick, Elizabeth Flesher, Olivia Graves, Hannah Hitchcock, Nolan Jenkins, Vincent Kibet, Nathan Koval, Desire Matthews, Jake Miller, Tylor Miller, Gedeon Mukeba, Julien Nicholson, Gracey Norris, Isabel Perez, Faith Price, Kristyn Schisler, Grayce Spicher, Blaise Strong, Katelyn Terpening, Ashley Urbanik, Katie Westfall, April White, Isabella Williams, Makenzie Williams, Robert Wolford, Noah Young

Geneseo — Jaylynn Meirhaeghe

Guilford, England — Saahil Kapoor

Hanna City — Trace Evans

Henry — Gavin Smith

Kasbeer — Garrett Allen

Kirkwood — Laura Hart

Knoxville — Jessica Burress, Grace Gilbertson, Catrina Guel, Leah McConnell, Hollan Wright

LaHarpe — Jonah Burt, Jackson Porter

Lawton, Oklahoma — Nancy Jebet

Little York — Sarah Colbrese, John Dunn

Macomb — Carter Fayhee, Cadence Giddings

Milan — Karsen Elgas

Monmouth — Kenneth Bergren, Brenton Chandler, Alexis Clark, Dominic Godsil, Alexandra Murphy, Cora Neal, Jazmin Pinedo, Ashlyn Quinn, Belsy Rivera, Adrienne Simpson, Lindsey Steele, Sydney Tate, Jora Taylor, Elias Van Norman

Oneida — Logan Kness, Bret Woodside

Orion — Gary Bowling

Overland Park, Kansas — Hailey Lovetinsky

Pekin — Alexis Juergens

Peoria — Kennedy Jackson

Revere, Missouri — Koy Smith

Rio — Carlie Barman, Cody Natof

Rock Island — Brandt Samuelson

Rockford — Scott Gowan

Roseville — Marygrace Guthrie

Tipton, Indiana — David Takacs

Wataga — Annadoria Ledbetter

Williamsfield — Karsyn Bennett, Caitlin Evans

Woodhull — Andrew Hand

Woodstock — Julia Vosburgh

ASSOCIATE IN GENERAL STUDIES

Abingdon — Sidni McMillan

Galesburg — Vanessa Gibbs, Dillon Hovind, Jeffrey Mackey

Monmouth — Bailey Johnston, Mu Kay Thoe

Peoria — Macey Turner

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Abingdon — Malorie Johnson

Galesburg — Kerry Dessalines, Cierra Stanley, Samantha Wilson

Little York — John Dunn

Monmouth — Andres Ramirez

Rio — Cody Natof

Sutter — Madelyn Wixom

CERTIFICATES

Accounting

Bushnell — Sandra Simpson

Administrative Office Assistant

Abingdon — Candace Fones

Galesburg — Maranda Hootman

Basic Industrial Manufacturing Maintenance

Galesburg — Eduardo Botello, Logan Davis

Cisco Network Associate

Galesburg — Aaron Capo, Dixon Kiptoo, Brent Lauerman

Galva — Jacob Kocan

Williamsfield — Seth Silvest

Computer Technician

Mendon — Jordan Goehl

Monmouth — Devin Fancher

Wataga — Aaron Sharp

Criminal Justice

Elmwood — Ethan Jehle

Woodhull — Jan Hulick

Gas Shielded Arc Welding Specialist

Country Club Hills — Jason Davis

Macomb — Cody Pursell

Industrial Mechanical Maintenance

Galesburg — Bradley Hill

Industrial Welding Technology-MIG/GMAW

Galesburg — Conner Ojeda

Monmouth — Joshua Brooks

Industrial Welding Technology-TIG/SMAW

Galesburg — Conner Ojeda, Salvatore Pica

Monmouth — Joshua Brooks

Industrial Welding Technology-TIG Option/Gas Metal Arc

Country Club Hills — Jason Davis

Macomb — Cody Pursell

Medical Office Assistant

Galesburg — Brianna Johnson

Monmouth — Kimberly Mayes

Wataga — Carrie Bewley

Network Security Associate

Galesburg — Aaron Capo, Dixon Kiptoo

Galva — Jacob Kocan

Mendon — Jordan Goehl

Small Business Management

Freeport — June Detrick

Welding

Country Club Hills — Jason Davis

A virtual celebration of those graduating in the 2019-2020 school year will premiere at 3 p.m. Tuesday, June 30 on the Carl Sandburg College Facebook page.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.