The IHSAA announced pairings for the state football playoffs on Saturday.

CLASS 5A
Pod A

Davenport West (7-2) vs. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic (8-1), at Williams Stadium

Waukee Northwest (5-4) at Cedar Rapids Kennedy (7-2)

Pod B

Ames (6-3) at Southeast Polk (8-1)

Linn-Mar (6-3) at Cedar Rapids Prairie (6-3)

Pod C

Sioux City East (7-2) at Ankeny (8-1)

Iowa City High (6-3) at Johnston (6-3)

Pod D

West Des Moines Valley (5-4) at Pleasant Valley (9-0)

Ankeny Centennial (5-4) at Cedar Falls (7-2)

CLASS 4A
Pod A

Cedar Rapids Washington (5-4) at Cedar Rapids Xavier (9-0)

Indianola (6-3) at Bondurant-Farrar (8-1)

Pod B

Fort Madison (7-2) at Waverly-Shell Rock (9-0)

Western Dubuque Epworth (6-3) at North Scott (7-2)

Pod C

LeMars (6-3) at Lewis Central (9-0)

Glenwood (6-3) at Spencer (7-2)

Pod D

Webster City (6-3) at Iowa City Liberty (8-1)

Newton (7-2) at Carlisle (8-1)

CLASS 3A
Pod A

MOC-Floyd Valley (6-3) at Harlan Community (8-1)

Nevada (7-2) at Sioux Center (5-4)

Pod B

Central DeWitt (6-3) at Mount Vernon (9-0)

West Delaware (5-4) at Solon (7-2)

Pod C

Hampton-Dumont/CAL (6-3) at Humboldt (8-1)

Benton Community (6-3) at Independence (9-1)

Pod D

Grinnell (5-4) at ADM (8-1)

Creston (6-3) at North Polk (7-2)

CLASS 2A
Pod A

Clarinda (6-3) at Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (9-0)

Inwood West Lyon (7-2) at Greene County (8-1)

Pod B

OABCIG (8-1) at Osage (7-2)

Clear Lake (5-4) at Spirit Lake (9-0)

Pod C

Crestwood, Cresco (6-3) at Waukon (6-3)

Dubuque Wahlert Catholic (7-2) at West Marshall (9-0)

Pod D

Centerville (7-2) at Monticello (7-2)

Wellman Mid-Prairie (6-3) at Williamsburg (9-0)

CLASS 1A
Pod A

Western Christian (7-2) at Aplington-Parkersburg (8-1)

Kuemper Catholic (8-1) at West Sioux (8-1)

Pod B

Dike-New Hartford (7-2) at MFL MarMac (8-1)

Waterloo Columbus Catholic (6-3) at West Branch (9-0)

Pod C

Mediapolis (8-1) at Sigourney/Keota (7-2)

Woodward-Granger (6-3) at Van Meter (8-1)

Pod D

Pella Christian (8-1) at South Hamilton (8-1)

ACGC (7-2) at Underwood (9-0)

CLASS A
Pod A

Hinton (6-3) at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (7-2)

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars (8-1) at Woodbury Central (9-0)

Pod B

Mason City Newman Catholic (8-1) at North Linn (8-1)

Wapsie Valley (7-2) at West Hancock (9-0)

Pod C

East Buchanan (8-1) at Alburnett (8-1)

Columbus Community (8-1) at Grundy Center (9-0)

Pod D

Southwest Valley (7-2) at AHSTW (9-0)

Mount Ayr (8-1) at Lynnville-Sully (9-0)

EIGHT-PLAYER
Pod A

West Bend-Mallard (7-2) at St. Mary’s, Remsen (9-0)

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (8-1) at West Harrison (9-0)

Pod B

CAM, Anita (7-2) at Lenox (9-0)

Fremont-Mills (7-2) at Southeast Warren (9-1)

Pod C

Newell-Fonda (8-1) at Don Bosco, Gilbertville (8-0)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8-1) at Turkey Valley (7-1)

Pod D

Easton Valley (7-1) at Montezuma (8-2)

Central City (8-1) at WACO, Wayland (10-0)

The Bettendorf Bulldogs celebrate their Class 4A State championship win over Ankeny at the Iowa High School Athletic Association state championships at the University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, Iowa, Friday, Nov. 16, 2007. (AP Photo/David Lienemann)