MAC reveals their 2020 Baseball All-Conference teams

High School Sports

The Mississippi Athletic Conference All-Conference teams have been announced for the 2020 baseball season.

First Team:

  • P – Graysen Drezek, North Scott Senior
  • P – Alex Pollmiller, Assumption Junior
  • P – Isaiah Schaeffer-Houston, Davenport West Senior
  • C – Seth Adrian, Assumption Senior
  • 1B – Parker Ruth, North Scott Junior
  • 2B – Luke Bohonek, Bettendorf Freshman
  • 3B – Jack Young, Pleasant Valley Senior
  • SS – Max Holy, Clinton Senior
  • OF – Ryan Mumey, Pleasant Valley Junior
  • OF – Justin Saskowski, Assumption Sophomore
  • OF – Joe Simpson, Clinton Junior
  • OF – Carter Wenck, North Scott Senior
  • Utility – Jai Jensen, Clinton Sophomore
  • Utility – Seth Clausen, Pleasant Valley Junior
  • Player of the Year – Max Holy, Clinton Senior

Second Team:

  • P – Keegan Shovlain, Assumption Sophomore
  • P – Jace Howard, Clinton Junior
  • P – Chance Dreyer, Davenport West Sophomore
  • C – Donovan Weaver, Davenport North Senior
  • 1B – Josh Dieckman, Muscatine Junior
  • 2B – Barrett Lindmark, Pleasant Valley Sophomore
  • 3B – Zach Garton, Bettendorf Junior
  • SS – Jackson Huffstutler, Davenport West Junior
  • OF – Nate Schlicting, Assumption Senior
  • OF – Drew Micek, Pleasant Valley Sophomore
  • OF – Jack West, Davenport North Senior
  • OF – Peyton Thompson, Davenport West Junior
  • Utility – Jaydon Noriega, Davenport North Junior
  • Utility – Noah Weiman, Assumption Senior

Coach of the Year:

  • Greg Thissen, Assumption Head Coach

Honorable Mentions:

  • JJ Stratman, Assumption Sophomore
  • Grant Simpson, Assumption Senior
  • Tyler Maro, Assumption Junior
  • Carter Furness, Bettendorf Junior
  • Adam Like, Bettendorf Senior
  • Andrew Wall, Bettendorf Senior
  • Addison Binnie, Clinton Freshman
  • Jasper Luckritz, Clinton Senior
  • Logan Mulholland, Clinton Sophomore
  • Maddox Sullivan, Davenport Central 8th Grader
  • Mason Gersdorf, Davenport Central Senior
  • Aidan Fitzgibbon, Davenport Central Senior
  • Griffin Leibold, Davenport North Senior
  • Blake Gaskey, Davenport North Junior
  • Jacob Lechvar, Davenport North Junior
  • Dominick DeLaPaz, Davenport West Junior
  • RJ Molloy, Davenport West Junior
  • Noah Downing, Davenport West Senior
  • Noah Yahn, Muscatine Junior
  • Jaime Martinez, Muscatine Sophomore
  • Zach Eversmeyer, Muscatine Sophomore
  • Jake Mattaidess, North Scott Senior
  • Sam Skarich, North Scott Sophomore
  • Luke Haedt, North Scott Senior
  • Andrew Doyle, Pleasant Valley Senior
  • Jose Lara, Pleasant Valley Senior
  • Ryan Thoreson, Pleasant Valley Sophomore

Congratulations to all those selected.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.